TSIA2 prep for Texas districts

TSIA2 prep that gets more students college ready.

Magna gives every student feedback on TSIA2 essays within seconds, step-by-step help on missed ELAR and Math questions, and a clear next thing to practice. Teachers see who is on track, skill by skill. And every graduate who meets TSI standards also counts toward your CCMR.

Your response · By paragraph
Paragraph 2

Libraries still matter to our town. Visits to our library went up last year, and the after-school program has a waiting list. This shows libraries should be preserved.

Feedback: The visits and the waiting list are strong evidence, but the paragraph ends on preservation instead of your thesis about community. Add a sentence that explains how this evidence shows the library holds the town together.
Example of Magna feedback on a TSIA2 practice essay
District Administration Top EdTech Products Award, Winner 2025 & 2026 Featured on White House Presidential AI Resources
Why it matters

What does meeting TSI standards open up for students?

A student who meets the TSI standards can start college in credit-bearing courses and is eligible for dual credit in high school. A student who misses them is usually placed in developmental courses that take time and tuition but earn no credit toward a degree. The benchmark shapes what happens after graduation.

Credit from the first semester

Students who meet TSI standards can enroll directly in college-level English and math at Texas public colleges, so their first courses count toward a degree.

Dual credit in high school

Meeting TSI standards is a common requirement for dual credit courses, which let students earn college credit before they graduate.

No detour through developmental courses

Students below the benchmark are often placed in non-credit developmental coursework, which adds cost and time before credit-bearing work begins.

Where Texas students stand today

Fewer students meet the Math standard than the Reading and Writing standard, and economically disadvantaged students meet TSI standards at lower rates. That gap is a gap in opportunity. It is also where focused practice pays off most.

62%
met the TSI Math standard
72%
met the TSI Reading and Writing standard
46%
of economically disadvantaged students met TSI standards in all areas
67%
of students who are not economically disadvantaged did the same

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, TSI High School Summary Report, Fall 2023. Rates include every way of meeting TSI standards (TSIA2, SAT, ACT, and STAAR end-of-course exemptions).

The TSIA2 gap

Why does generic test prep stall on TSIA2?

TSIA2 has its own blueprint, its own essay, and its own benchmarks. Prep built for the SAT or ACT covers overlapping content, but it rarely practices the TSIA2 essay or pinpoints the skill keeping a student under the cut score. Students do more practice without learning what to fix.

Built for a different test

SAT and ACT prep follows those tests' blueprints. TSIA2 ELAR and Math have their own content areas and benchmarks, so practice should map to them.

The essay needs feedback on every draft

Writing improves through feedback and revision. One teacher grading essays for a whole grade level cannot return that feedback fast enough for students to revise while it matters.

Math needs step-level diagnosis

A multi-step problem marked wrong tells a student nothing about which step failed. Math is also where fewer Texas students meet the standard, so it is where precision matters most.

Pearson and the College Board provide free official TSIA2 practice and sample essays. Magna builds on them with feedback on each student's own essays and step-level diagnosis on every missed question.

How Magna works

How does Magna prepare students for TSIA2 ELAR and Math?

Magna pairs TSIA2-aligned practice with immediate feedback. Students get essay feedback they can act on, step-by-step help on missed ELAR and Math questions, and a dashboard of what they have mastered. Teachers and CCMR coordinators see the same picture by student, class, and skill, so support goes where it moves scores.

ELAR essay

Feedback on every TSIA2 essay, within seconds

Students write full TSIA2-style essays and get feedback aligned with TSIA2 essay scoring criteria within seconds. Each essay is scored on six traits, from purpose and focus to critical thinking, plus a holistic score out of 8, and every score comes with an explanation.

Feedback also goes paragraph by paragraph, so students see exactly where an argument drifts or an example goes unexplained. They revise and resubmit right away, and learn what a stronger essay looks like.

Score by concept
Purpose and Focus2/3

A position is stated in the introduction, but two body paragraphs argue the opposite conclusion and the tension is never resolved.

Organization and Structure2/3

Paragraphs follow a clear order, but the conclusion softens the position instead of closing the argument.

Development and Support1/3

Examples are named but not explained. The uncle example restates that smoking is his choice without showing how it supports the thesis.

Sentence Variety and Style2/3

Sentences are clear but often follow the same pattern. Varying length and openings would add emphasis.

Mechanical Conventions3/3

Grammar, spelling, and punctuation are controlled throughout, with no errors that impede meaning.

Critical Thinking2/3

The introduction names a counterargument, but the essay never answers it.

Holistic Score4/8

The essay keeps a viable point of view but does not sustain it. Critical thinking is limited because the pro-freedom thesis and the pro-rules body paragraph are never reconciled, support is thin, and the unresolved contradiction weakens the organization.

Example trait scores and holistic score for a TSIA2 practice essay
ELAR + Math

Skill-Builder: break it down, find the gap, practice it

When a student misses a TSIA2 question, Skill-Builder breaks it into steps: identify, examine, analyze, and connect. Hints are there when a student needs them. A wrong choice gets feedback that names the misconception behind it, and written steps get feedback on the student's reasoning.

  • In Math: ordering mixed numbers and decimals breaks into choosing a common form, converting, comparing place value, and putting the list in order.
  • In ELAR: an inference question breaks into vocabulary, finding the claim, matching evidence, and restating the purpose.

After the last step, students see a skill diagnosis for each TSIA2 standard the question covers.

Math · Skill-Builder

Order from least to greatest: 35⁄8, 3.4, 33⁄4, and 3.09.

  1. Identify
  2. Examine
  3. Analyze
  4. Connect
Step 02 · Examine

Convert the fractions to decimals. Which pair gives the correct decimal values of 35⁄8 and 33⁄4?

  • A3.625 and 3.75
  • B3.58 and 3.34×
  • C3.375 and 3.25
Not quite

It looks like the numerator and denominator were just placed after the decimal point. Divide the numerator by the denominator instead.

Misconception: writes numerator and denominator as decimal digits
QR.3 Compare numbers in a variety of forms
In progress
Example Skill-Builder step for a TSIA2 Math question
Visibility

A class mastery grid for teachers and coordinators

Teachers and CCMR coordinators see every student against every TSIA2 standard, with the class's biggest gap, strongest standard, and the students who need attention at the top. Standards are ranked weakest first, so it is clear what to reteach this week.

Students see their own skill diagnosis after each Skill-Builder session, so they know which skills they have mastered and what to practice next.

Standards mastery
TSIA2 Math · Period 2 · 28 students
Class average58%
Biggest gapAR.4
StrongestQR.1
Need attention7
Example class mastery by TSIA2 Math standard, percent mastery per student
StudentQR.1QR.3AR.2AR.4GSR.1PSR.2Avg
Class average86725231445958%
Student A92856438557168%
Student B88624122304849%
Student C747058356360%
Student D95907751668077%
Student E8155209253337%
  • Not yet (<40)
  • Approaching (40–59)
  • Developing (60–69)
  • Proficient (70–84)
  • Mastered (85+)
  • No data
Standards ranked, weakest first
AR.431%
GSR.144%
AR.252%
Example teacher view for a TSIA2 Math class
Alignment

Mapped to TSIA2 ELAR and Math

Practice, skill tags, and reports follow the TSIA2 content areas, so the readiness picture your CCMR coordinator sees uses the same categories as the test. No guessing whether "test prep" lines up with the exam your students actually take.

TSIA2 ELAR
Literary text analysis Informational text analysis and synthesis Essay revision and editing Sentence revision, editing, and completion Essay
TSIA2 Math
QR · Quantitative reasoning AR · Algebraic reasoning GSR · Geometric and spatial reasoning PSR · Probabilistic and statistical reasoning
TSIA2 content areas covered in Magna practice
Implementation

How does it fit your school schedule?

Magna works inside the time you already have. Campuses run it in core ELAR and math classes, advisory or intervention blocks, after school, or in short sprints before a testing window. Because feedback is automatic, teachers spend that time with the students who need them, not on grading.

Core classes

Assign TSIA2 practice alongside ELAR and math units your teachers already teach.

Advisory and intervention

Use the dashboard to group students by the skill they need, then assign targeted sets.

After school

Students practice on their own time and still get feedback on every attempt.

Test-window sprints

Focus the weeks before a TSIA2 window on the students closest to the benchmark.

Self-paced or teacher-assigned. Either way, every attempt gets feedback.

Evidence

What results has Magna's AI produced?

Magna's TSIA2 tools run on the same feedback engine as its AP platform. In a year-over-year AP Government study at the same school with the same teacher, students using Magna had stronger outcomes after accounting for Unit 1 baseline performance. The share of students scoring a 5 nearly tripled.

3.25x
higher odds of scoring a 5 on the AP exam*
2.25x
higher odds of scoring a 4 or higher*
12→35%
of students scoring a 5, year over year
40→67%
of students scoring a 4 or higher, year over year

These are AP results, not TSIA2 results. They show what the same feedback engine did in a classroom study.

*Quasi-experimental study, not a randomized trial. AP US Government at a single high school, 2024 cohort (no Magna) vs. 2025 cohort (with Magna), same teacher, logistic regression controlling for Unit 1 baseline, p<0.05.

The district case

What does it mean for your district's CCMR?

Every graduate who meets TSI standards counts toward the college readiness part of your CCMR indicator, which feeds your A-F rating. Through the CCMR Outcomes Bonus, many also bring recurring state funding: $5,000 per qualifying economically disadvantaged graduate, $3,000 per non-economically disadvantaged graduate, and $4,000 per graduate served in special education.

Estimate it for your district

Usually your senior class or CCMR-tracked cohort.

Sets the mix of $5,000 and $3,000 bonus tiers.

The statewide rate in all areas was 57% in Fall 2023 (THECB). Use yours if you know it.

Adjust the assumption

A conservative planning range of 3% to 10%. This is an assumption, not a measured Magna result.

Added college-ready graduates per year
+9
Projected Outcomes Bonus per year
$36,120
Over five graduating classes
$180,600

Across the 3% to 10% range: $21,672 to $72,240 per year.

Book a Demo

We will rerun this with your district's own data.

How we calculated this

Students below the benchmark = students taking TSIA2 × (100% − current TSI met rate).

Added college-ready graduates = students below the benchmark × the assumption above.

Projected bonus = added graduates × a weighted bonus that blends the $5,000 and $3,000 tiers by your economically disadvantaged share. The $4,000 special education tier is left out, so the estimate is lower than it would otherwise be.

The estimate assumes each added graduate also meets the other Outcomes Bonus conditions, such as enrolling in college, and that your district is above the state threshold the bonus is paid on. Your demo projection uses your actual data.

Outcomes Bonus amounts per Texas Education Code §48.110, with the special education tier as raised by HB 2 (2025). Updated .

Funding

How do Texas districts pay for TSIA2 prep?

Most districts fund Magna from sources they already receive, without waiting for a new budget cycle. The right source depends on your campuses, so your federal programs office can confirm what fits. We can provide the documentation your team needs for any of the routes below.

Title I, Part A

Supplemental instructional materials on Title I campuses.

Title IV, Part A

Academic enrichment and student support, available to most districts.

LASO grants

Tools tied to school improvement plans on eligible campuses.

Campus discretionary funds

A principal-level purchase for a single campus.

Privacy & rollout

How is student data protected?

Student identifiers are stripped before any content reaches an AI model, data is encrypted in transit and at rest, and access follows roles. Data practices are aligned with FERPA and COPPA. Teachers keep the final word on AI feedback: they can review, adjust, and override any score.

No PII ever reaches the AI

Student names and identifiers are stripped before any content is processed by AI models. The model sees the student's work. It never sees the student.

Encrypted in transit and at rest

All data moves over TLS 1.2+ and is stored with AES-256 encryption.

Role-based access

Students see their own work. Teachers see their classes. Administrators see their campuses. Access follows your org chart, not the other way around.

Your data stays yours

Districts own their data. We collect only what the service needs, and data is deleted on request. Student data is never sold and never used for advertising.

FERPA and COPPA aligned

Student data is used only for the educational purpose your district authorizes, consistent with FERPA and COPPA obligations. Our data practices documentation is available for your review.

Questions welcome

Bring your technology director to the demo. We will walk through architecture, data flows, and agreements together. hello@magnaeducation.ai reaches a person, not a queue.

How fast can your district go live?

Setup is accounts and rosters, not a new data project. Magna fits the systems your district already runs.

Single sign-on
Google sign-in for students and staff, or SSO through your LMS
Rostering
Sync class rosters through your LMS integration, or upload via CSV
Gradebook export
Export scores and reports to your gradebook workflows
FAQ

Questions Texas district leaders ask

What is the TSIA2, and why does meeting TSI standards matter for students?

The TSIA2 is the Texas Success Initiative Assessment, which Texas public colleges use to decide whether a student is ready for credit-bearing reading, writing, and math courses. Students who meet the TSI standards can enroll directly in college-level courses and qualify for dual credit, instead of starting in non-credit developmental classes.

How does TSIA2 count toward CCMR, and how much is the Outcomes Bonus?

Meeting TSI standards is one way a graduate shows college readiness under Texas College, Career, and Military Readiness (CCMR) accountability. Through the CCMR Outcomes Bonus, the state pays districts $5,000 per qualifying economically disadvantaged graduate, $3,000 per non-economically disadvantaged graduate, and $4,000 per graduate served in special education, when the graduate also meets the bonus conditions.

How is Magna different from generic SAT or ACT prep?

Magna is built around the TSIA2 itself. Practice maps to TSIA2 ELAR and Math, essays get feedback aligned with TSIA2 essay scoring criteria, and every missed item breaks down into the specific skill a student is missing. SAT or ACT prep covers overlapping content but does not practice the TSIA2 essay or its benchmarks.

How is Magna different from the free official TSIA2 practice resources?

The free official resources from Pearson and the College Board are a good place to start, with practice questions and sample essays. Magna builds on them with what a static resource cannot give: feedback on each student's own essays within seconds, step-by-step diagnosis of missed questions, and a teacher view of who is on track by skill.

How does Magna give feedback on the TSIA2 essay?

Students write a full TSIA2-style essay and get feedback within seconds, aligned with TSIA2 essay scoring criteria. Magna scores six traits, such as purpose and focus and development and support, gives a holistic score out of 8, and comments on each paragraph. Students revise and resubmit instead of waiting days for a grade.

Does Magna cover TSIA2 Math as well as ELAR?

Yes. Magna covers both TSIA2 ELAR and TSIA2 Math. In Math, Skill-Builder breaks a missed problem into steps (identify, examine, analyze, connect) and gives feedback at each one, including the misconception behind a wrong choice. A student sees exactly where their reasoning breaks down instead of only seeing a wrong answer.

How does the calculator estimate added college-ready graduates?

It counts the students below the TSI benchmark from your current met rate, then assumes a small share of them cross it: 5% by default, adjustable from 3% to 10%. That share is a conservative planning assumption, not a measured Magna result. In a demo, we rerun the estimate with your district's own data.

Will it work for economically disadvantaged students and students in special education?

Magna is designed for students below the benchmark, not only those already close to it. Step-level feedback rebuilds missing skills one at a time, and every student gets individual feedback whenever they practice. Statewide, economically disadvantaged students meet TSI standards at lower rates, so they often have the most to gain from consistent, specific feedback.

How does Magna fit our schedule, and how much teacher time does it take?

Campuses use Magna in core ELAR and math classes, advisory or intervention blocks, after school, or in focused sprints before a testing window. Students work self-paced or on teacher-assigned sets. Feedback is automatic, so teacher time goes to the students the dashboard flags rather than to grading stacks of practice essays.

How fast can we go live, and what does Magna integrate with?

Setup is mostly accounts and rosters, not a new data project. Students and staff sign in with Google or through your LMS, and class rosters sync through your LMS integration or a CSV upload. In your demo, we map out a rollout timeline for your campuses, including teacher onboarding and the first assignments.

How is student data protected, and is AI safe to use with students?

Student names and identifiers are stripped before any content reaches an AI model, data is encrypted in transit and at rest, and access is role-based. Data practices are aligned with FERPA and COPPA, and student data is never sold. Teachers keep the final word: they can review, adjust, and override any score.

How do Texas districts pay for TSIA2 prep?

Many districts use funds they already receive. Title I, Part A can cover supplemental instructional materials on Title I campuses, Title IV, Part A supports academic enrichment, and LASO grants can fund tools tied to improvement plans. Campus discretionary budgets are another route. Your federal programs office can confirm what fits your campuses.

See it with your students' work.

A demo takes half an hour. We will show TSIA2 essay feedback, Skill-Builder, and the dashboards your teachers and CCMR coordinator would use, then run the CCMR estimate with your district's numbers. No commitment, and no setup on your end.

Book a Demo

Questions first? Email hello@magnaeducation.ai